Privacy Attest

Budé Group bv processes your personal data carefully, safe and secure. We think it is important that you have confidence in our organization. That is why we are committed to protecting your privacy. The rules on protecting your privacy are registered in the AVG (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming = General Regulations Data Protection), where the Authority Personal Data monitors the compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Budé Group bv shall act within the framework of the law and uses among others the privacy documents.

 

This privacy statement is applicable on all companies which are member of Budé Group bv:

  • Budé Group bv
  • Budé Techno Service bv
  • Budé Industrial Cranes bv
  • Budé Innovative Solutions bv
  • Jacotech bv

 

Composition privacy statement

This document explains which personal data we process and for which goals we do this. It also explains for which services we process the data and on what legal basis we are allowed to do so. Sharing data with other parties is clarified, as well as the processing of personal data outside the EU. The security of personal data is discussed along with the covering of the retention periods. In the end a part is added about what rights you have and the ability to file a complaint or contact Budé Group bv.

 

Who is responsible for processing?

Budé Group bv based in Maastricht, Karveelweg 3, is the controller of personal data processing.

 

Who is privacy officer?

Budé Group bv has, given the kind of the work consisting of developing, building and maintaining machines, no dealing with large-scale processing of personal data. That is why Budé Group bv has chosen not to appoint a data protection officer, but a privacy officer. This function is fulfilled by Rob Budé and he can be reached via the email address rob.bude@bude.com.

 

What are personal data?

Personal data are all data that are traceable to a person. Examples include your name, address, telephone number and account number, but also, for example photos.

 

Are you required to provide personal information?

Sometimes we are required by law to maintain or to provide certain personal information from you. In many cases it is necessary to use some of your personal information to provide you the service or product you purchase from us. In that case, the use of your information is necessary for the contract or pre-contractual information.

 

In these cases you are obliged to provide the information to us, because otherwise we do not meet with our legal and/or contractual obligations.

 

Data collected from others?

Budé Group bv will not collect any data from third parties. The only data that we process we receive from the people involved.

 

 

Which categories of personal data do we use?

For convenience personal data may be divided into categories. We use the following categories of personal information of you:

 

Categorie personal data
First name
Surname
Gender
Date of birth
Place of birth
Address
Zip code
Place of residence
Telephone number
E-mail address

 

For which purpose do we use your information?

We use the personal data listed for goals listed below:

  • Making offers and quotations
  • Making and executing agreements
  • Complying with legal obligations

 

Based on what legal basis do we use your data?

Legal basis Explanation
Approval For some additional products and services, we first ask your explicit consent before we collect personal information from you. This authorization is requested via a separate document on which this permission is determined. Budé Group bv saves this permission for registration.  You can always withdraw this permission by indicating this to the privacy officer.

 

Agreement For the execution of her work Budé Group bv uses a contract. Before this contract is realized  a customer will be registered in our ERP system. This is regarded as the application stage. For this pre-contractual stage also applies the legal permission. Resulting from providing your information to us for the purpose of applying for or obtaining information in the pre-contractual phase.

 

Legal obligation Budé Group bv also collects personal data to comply with its legal obligations. These are mostly in the employer/employee atmosphere, as for example doing declarations for the payroll taxes or absence registration and absence guidance.

 

Vital interests person involved This legal basis only applies if there is an urgent medical need.

 

General interest Often the execution of tasks by a governing body.

 

 

 

 

Existence of automated individual decision making

Budé Group bv does not use automated individual decision making, because this is not necessary for our service. This means that Budé Group, for example, does not work with profiling.

 

Do we share the data with other parties?

We do not give your provided (personal) information to other parties, unless this is necessary in the framework of the implementation of the agreement or to a legal obligation.

 

Are your data going outside the EU?

Budé Group bv has as a basic assumption to process personal data only within the EU. Since the AVG is applicable within the EU, basically an adequate level of protection always can be ensured.

 

How do we protect your data?

Because the security of personal data is very important, Budé Group bv ensures that they take appropriate various technical and organizational measures to ensure that personal data is not abused or fall in any way into the hands of the wrong person. We make sure that, if we hand over your personal data to other organizations such as the forwarding processors, these organizations hold the same standards.

 

How long do we keep your data? 

We will retain your data for no longer than is necessary to attain the objectives referred to in this privacy statement.

 

What rights do you have?

Budé Group bv thinks it is important to practice the rights you have according to the law. Therefore it is very easy to contact us by e-mail info@bude.com or telephone + 31 43 363 5700.

You can exercise the following rights:

  • The right of access: you have the right to have access to the personal data we have about you.
  • The right of correction: if the personal data that we process about you is incorrect, you have the right to correct it.
  • The right of disposal: if we no longer need your personal information for the purpose for which we have received them, you have the right to ask us to remove it. Here are a number of exceptions, such as our duty to keep certain information, such as tax authorities.
  • The right of limitation: you have the right to request the restriction of the processing during the period that we are working to determine if your data has to be corrected, the determination of the (un)lawfulness of data processing, determining whether data must be removed or you have submitted objection to the processing.
  • The law of dataportability: at your request we need to transfer any personal data that we hold about you to you or another organization of your choice. You can only exercise this right if the data are processed on the basis of consent or agreement.
  • The right of objection: if we process data on the basis of legitimate interest or general interest, it is possible to object, after which a balance of interest will follow. In the case of direct marketing, you will always have the right of objection.

 

Complaint to the competent authority: Authority personal data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

Budé Group bv finds it important to have satisfied relationships. Even if we do everything in order to pursue this, it is possible that you are not satisfied. It is possible to file a complaint to the Authority personal data, if it is a case of protection of personal data. This is possible through:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How can you reach us?

If you have any questions, have a complaint or a comment, please contact us at info@bude.com or call +31 43 363 5700. You can also contact our privacy officer via rob.bude@bude.com.